Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2021-05-04T17:17:07+10:00

Our Privacy Policy

PFS Fencing Pty Ltd (ABN 49 121 497 550) (referred to as Polvin Fencing Systems) is committed to
protecting the private and personal information that you provide us when you use our website or
interact with our social media pages and accounts in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
(Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use,
and store your information.

How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

In order to understand how our services and/or products would best suit your needs, and to tailor
our business model accordingly, it is imperative that Polvin Fencing Systems collect information such
as but not limited to:

‐ Your contact information including residential and email address; and
‐ Your interests, preferences and enquiries.

The above information may be collected by Polvin Fencing Systems through your interaction with
our social media pages or accounts on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Pinterest, and our website,
https://www.polvinfencing.com.au/.

Polvin Fencing Systems may also periodically send you promotional material on products and
services that you might be interested in based on the information we collect.

Data Security

All information obtained by Polvin Fencing Systems is stored physically and electronically in our own
internal systems. As we are committed to protect your information, appropriate managerial
procedures are put in place to prevent any breach, misuse or misappropriation of data.

How can you access your personal information?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee may be
payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send us a message via our
website (see ‘Contact’) or phone us at 1800 339 675.

If you believe any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please do not
hesitate to contact us as stipulated above. We shall endeavor to promptly correct any information
found to be incorrect.

Who would we disclose your information to?

We may provide your personal information to:

‐ related companies;
‐ parties to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal information; and
‐ our suppliers, contractors, sub‐contractors and consultants and all other persons assisting Polvin Fencing systems.

If information handling practices change.

Polvin Fencing Systems reserves its rights to update this Privacy Policy from time to time if our
information handling practices change. An individual’s continued use of our website, products or
services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this
Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes the individual’s acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to lodge a complaint if you think your complaint has been mishandled.

You may contact us (see ‘contact’) to complain about a breach of this Privacy Policy. Polvin Fencing
Systems will handle any complaints promptly in a professional manner. Polvin Fencing Systems will
also endeavour to remedy any breaches of this Privacy Policy and put procedures in place to ensure
any such breaches are not repeated. If you are not satisfied with how Polvin Fencing Systems has
handled a complaint, a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner is able
to be made.